Skip to content
Try Clientlly free for 14 days — no credit card required. Start now
Clientlly

VAT explained: rates, registration and e-invoicing (2026)

How VAT works for small businesses in the UK and Europe: 2026 rates, registration thresholds, reverse charge, OSS, return deadlines and e-invoicing dates.

Clientlly teamUpdated 11 min read

Key takeaways

  • VAT is charged on your sales (output VAT) and reclaimed on business purchases (input VAT); each period you pay the tax authority the difference.
  • Registration thresholds differ by country: £90,000 in the UK, €42,500 for services and €85,000 for goods in Ireland, and an optional €20,000 small-business scheme (KOR) in the Netherlands.
  • B2B sales to another EU country are usually invoiced without VAT under the reverse charge; sales of goods and digital services to consumers in other EU countries above €10,000 a year are taxed in the customer's country, usually through the OSS.
  • Standard rates in 2026 run from 17% in Luxembourg to 27% in Hungary in the EU; the UK charges 20%, Norway 25% and Switzerland 8.1%.
  • E-invoicing is arriving fast: Belgium and Poland in 2026, France from September 2026, Germany by 2028, the UK from 2029 and cross-border EU B2B from 1 July 2030.
On this page

VAT (value added tax) is a tax on consumption. Every VAT-registered business adds it to its sales, deducts the VAT it paid on its own business purchases, and pays the difference to the tax authority. The final consumer, who cannot deduct anything, carries the cost. This guide explains how that works in practice for a small business in the UK or Europe: when you must register, which rate to charge, what changes when you sell across borders, how often you file, and what the new e-invoicing rules mean for you. Rates and dates are as of October 2026.

How VAT works: output VAT minus input VAT

Each VAT period you add up two figures:

  • output VAT: the VAT you charged on your sales, and
  • input VAT: the VAT suppliers charged you on business purchases, backed by valid invoices.

You pay the difference. Say you run a small design studio that charges 21% VAT. In one quarter you invoice €40,000 plus €8,400 VAT. You buy a laptop for €2,000 plus €420 VAT and pay a freelancer €6,000 plus €1,260 VAT, so your input VAT is €1,680. Your VAT bill for the quarter is €8,400 − €1,680 = €6,720.

If your input VAT is higher than your output VAT, for example in a quarter with a large investment, the difference is refunded or carried forward under your country's rules.

How to calculate VAT

There are two calculations you will use every day:

  1. From a net price: VAT = net × rate. For €1,000 at 21%: €1,000 × 0.21 = €210, so the customer pays €1,210.
  2. From a gross price: VAT = gross × rate ÷ (100 + rate). For €1,230 at 23%: €1,230 × 23 ÷ 123 = €230, and the net price is €1,000.
Gross priceVAT rateVAT includedNet price
€1,19019% (Germany)€190€1,000
€1,20020% (for example France, Austria)€200€1,000
€1,21021% (for example the Netherlands, Belgium, Spain)€210€1,000
€1,23023% (for example Ireland, Poland, Portugal)€230€1,000
€1,0909% (Netherlands reduced rate)€90€1,000
£1,20020% (United Kingdom)£200£1,000

Standard VAT rates in Europe in 2026

EU countries must apply a standard rate of at least 15%. They may also apply up to two reduced rates of at least 5%, and a lower or zero rate for a short list of essentials. These are the standard rates in 2026:

CountryStandard VAT rate
Austria20%
Belgium21%
Bulgaria20%
Croatia25%
Cyprus19%
Czech Republic21%
Denmark25%
Estonia24%
Finland25.5%
France20%
Germany19%
Greece24%
Hungary27%
Ireland23%
Italy22%
Latvia21%
Lithuania21%
Luxembourg17%
Malta18%
Netherlands21%
Poland23%
Portugal23%
Romania21%
Slovakia23%
Slovenia22%
Spain21%
Sweden25%
United Kingdom (not EU)20%
Norway (not EU)25%
Switzerland (not EU)8.1%

Reduced rates: what they apply to

Reduced rates are where most mistakes happen, because the lists are specific and they change. Some examples from the UK, Ireland, the Netherlands and the Nordics:

CountryReduced ratesMain examples
United Kingdom5% and 0%5%: home energy, children's car seats. 0%: most food, children's clothes
Ireland13.5% and 9%13.5%: certain fuels, building services, repairs, cleaning and maintenance, short-term accommodation. 9%: electricity and gas (until the end of 2030), newspapers and periodicals, and since 1 July 2026 restaurant and catering services, hot takeaway food and hairdressing
Netherlands9%Food, medicines, books and e-books, newspapers and magazines, painting and plastering of homes. Overnight accommodation moved to 21% on 1 January 2026
Sweden12% and 6%12%: hotel rooms, meals eaten in restaurants. 6%: books, newspapers, domestic passenger transport and, from 1 April 2026 to 31 December 2027, most food
Finland13.5% and 10%13.5% (14% until 2025): groceries, restaurant meals, books, medicines, passenger transport, accommodation. 10%: newspapers and magazines
Norway15% and 12%15%: food. 12%: passenger transport, hotel rooms, cinema tickets

Always check the exact product, not just the category: a cold sandwich, a hot meal and a soft drink can each carry a different rate in the same country.

When you must register for VAT

Most countries make you register once your taxable turnover passes a threshold, and let you register voluntarily below it. Voluntary registration can pay off if you sell mainly to VAT-registered businesses and want to reclaim the VAT on your costs. A business established in another country usually has to register from its first taxable sale, whatever its turnover.

CountryThresholdHow it is measured
United Kingdom£90,000 (since 1 April 2024)Taxable turnover in any rolling 12 months, or expected in the next 30 days alone. You may deregister below £88,000
Ireland€42,500 for services, €85,000 for goodsTurnover in a calendar year. The goods threshold applies when at least 90% of turnover comes from goods
NetherlandsNo threshold, but an optional small-business scheme (KOR) up to €20,000Turnover in the current and the previous calendar year. Under the KOR you charge no VAT and reclaim none
Germany€25,000 last year and €100,000 this yearSmall-business exemption (Kleinunternehmer). The sale that takes you over €100,000 is already taxable
SwedenSEK 120,000Turnover in the current year and each of the two previous years
Finland€20,000Turnover in the current and the previous calendar year
DenmarkDKK 50,000Sales in a 12-month period
NorwayNOK 50,000Sales in a 12-month period

In the UK, check your turnover at the end of every month: the test is a rolling 12 months, not the tax year. Smaller UK businesses can also use the Flat Rate Scheme (VAT turnover up to £150,000 to join) or cash accounting, where you pay VAT when your customer pays you (estimated turnover up to £1.35 million to join; you must leave above £1.6 million).

The EU SME scheme for small businesses selling across borders

Since 1 January 2025, a small business established in the EU can also use its VAT exemption in other EU countries, without registering in each one:

  • its turnover across all 27 EU countries must stay at or below €100,000, this year and last year
  • in each country where it wants the exemption, it must stay under that country's own threshold (never more than €85,000)
  • it registers once, in its home country, with a prior notification, and receives an identification number ending in EX
  • instead of VAT returns, it files one quarterly turnover report
  • in return, it cannot reclaim input VAT on the purchases it uses for those exempt sales

Businesses established outside the EU, including UK businesses, cannot use the scheme.

Selling to other countries: reverse charge and OSS

Business customers in another EU country (B2B)

  • Goods: when your customer has a valid EU VAT number (check it in the European Commission's VIES tool), you invoice without VAT and the customer accounts for VAT in their own country. Without a valid number, you normally charge your own country's VAT.
  • Services: most B2B services are taxed where the customer is established. You do not charge VAT; your customer pays it at their own rate through the reverse charge.
  • The invoice must show your customer's VAT number and the words “Reverse charge” or a reference to the exemption, and it is due by the 15th day of the month after the supply. You also report these sales in a periodic list (the recapitulative statement, or EC Sales List).

Consumers in another EU country (B2C) and the OSS

If your sales of goods shipped to consumers in other EU countries, plus your electronic, telecom and broadcasting services to them, stay at or below €10,000 a year in total, you can keep charging your own country's VAT. Above that, you charge the VAT of each customer's country. Instead of registering everywhere, you can declare that VAT through the One Stop Shop (OSS) in your own country: one return per quarter, due by the last day of the month after the quarter (for example 31 October for July to September).

The UK and the EU

Since Brexit, the UK is outside the EU VAT system. UK businesses cannot use the EU SME scheme, and they declare VAT on services to EU consumers through the OSS non-Union scheme. Northern Ireland follows some EU rules for goods. Inside the UK, a domestic reverse charge has applied to most building and construction services between VAT-registered businesses since 1 March 2021.

VAT returns: how often and by when

CountryUsual frequencyDeadline
United KingdomQuarterlyFiling and payment 1 month and 7 days after the end of the period, through Making Tax Digital software
IrelandEvery two months (January–February, March–April and so on)19th of the following month, or the 23rd if you file and pay online through ROS
NetherlandsQuarterly (the Belastingdienst may set monthly or yearly)1 month after the end of the period, for filing and payment
GermanyQuarterly, or monthly if last year's VAT was more than €9,00010th day after the end of the period
EU OSSQuarterlyLast day of the month after the quarter

The deadline usually applies to the payment too, and in the UK and for the OSS it does not move when it falls on a weekend or a bank holiday. Put every due date in your calendar at the start of the year.

E-invoicing: what is changing and when

An e-invoice is not a PDF sent by email. It is a structured file (usually XML, following the European standard EN 16931) that the customer's software and, increasingly, the tax authority can read automatically. The EU's VAT in the Digital Age (ViDA) package, in force since 14 April 2025, lets EU countries make domestic e-invoicing mandatory without asking for special EU permission, and from 1 July 2030 cross-border B2B sales inside the EU will be e-invoiced and reported digitally. Several countries are already there:

WhereWhatFrom
ItalyAll domestic invoices, B2B and B2C, through the SdI exchange system1 January 2019
GermanyAll businesses must be able to receive e-invoices1 January 2025
BelgiumDomestic B2B e-invoices through the Peppol network (the tolerance period ended on 31 March 2026)1 January 2026
PolandInvoices through the national KSeF system: large taxpayers first, then everyone else1 February 2026 and 1 April 2026
FranceAll businesses must receive e-invoices; large and mid-sized businesses must issue them1 September 2026
PolandBusinesses invoicing no more than PLN 10,000 a month join KSeF1 January 2027
GermanyBusinesses with last year's turnover above €800,000 must issue e-invoices1 January 2027
FranceSmall and micro-businesses must issue e-invoices1 September 2027
GermanyAll businesses must issue e-invoices1 January 2028
IrelandLarge corporates issue e-invoices; all businesses must be able to receive them1 November 2028
United KingdomMandatory e-invoicing for all VAT invoices (B2B and B2G), with a roadmap promised at Budget 20262029
European UnionE-invoicing and digital reporting for cross-border B2B sales1 July 2030

If you sell to customers in these countries, ask early how they want to receive invoices. Our guide to what a valid invoice must include covers the invoice details themselves.

Common VAT mistakes small businesses make

  1. Crossing the threshold without noticing. Track turnover month by month, on the period your country uses, not only at year end.
  2. Invoicing an EU business customer without VAT without checking their VAT number in VIES first.
  3. Using the wrong reduced rate. The lists are specific and they change, as Ireland, Sweden, Finland and the Netherlands showed in 2026.
  4. Reclaiming VAT without a valid invoice. A receipt with missing details may not support your claim.
  5. Ignoring the €10,000 EU limit for sales to consumers abroad, and charging your home VAT for too long.
  6. Treating a PDF as an e-invoice in a country where structured e-invoicing is already mandatory.
  7. Missing the deadline because the books were only ready on the last day.

Keep VAT simple with the right tools

When invoices, expenses and the books live in one system, the VAT return is a by-product of your daily work. Clientlly puts the VAT rates of your organisation's country on every invoice, reads the VAT from scanned receipts, and keeps sales and purchase VAT books per rate, including exports, reverse charge and intra-EU purchases. It prepares VAT reports for you and your accountant, with Excel and PDF exports, and invoices can be issued in multiple currencies. See the accounting module.

Frequently asked questions

How does VAT work for a small business?

You add VAT to your sales (output VAT) and deduct the VAT you paid on business purchases (input VAT). Each period you pay the difference to the tax authority, or get a refund if your input VAT is higher.

What is the VAT registration threshold in the UK?

£90,000 of taxable turnover, since 1 April 2024. You must register if you pass it in any rolling 12 months, or expect to pass it in the next 30 days alone. Businesses based outside the UK must register whatever their turnover.

Do I charge VAT to a business customer in another EU country?

Usually not. If the customer has a valid EU VAT number, goods are invoiced without VAT and most services fall under the reverse charge, so the customer pays VAT in their own country. Check the number in VIES and write “Reverse charge” or the exemption on the invoice.

What is the OSS and do I need it?

The One Stop Shop lets you declare the VAT of other EU countries on sales to consumers there through one quarterly return in your own country. You need it once your cross-border B2C sales of goods and electronic services pass €10,000 a year.

How do I calculate the VAT included in a price?

Multiply the gross price by the rate and divide by 100 plus the rate. At 21%, €1,210 × 21 ÷ 121 = €210 VAT, and the net price is €1,000.

When does e-invoicing become mandatory?

It depends on the country: Italy since 2019, Belgium since January 2026, Poland from February and April 2026, France from September 2026, Germany in 2027 and 2028, Ireland from November 2028 and the UK from 2029. Cross-border B2B sales inside the EU follow on 1 July 2030.

Sources

Bring your business workflows together

Start a 14-day free trial — no card, no lock-in. Import your customers and invoices and see the full picture on day one.